Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 60 Meters

  1. #1
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,184

    60 Meters

    Give it a try in the afternoon. Channel one.. And Ren don't be gettin flashy wit it !!!!

  2. #2
    Forum Addict w3bny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Undisclosed solar powered burrow in Southern Maryland
    Posts
    3,115
    Snark..wha?

    Hey I can do sixty. Wanna try it again today? Will try calling CQ on CH1 about 1600 today.
    Yeah...I'm a furry...Deal with it!

  3. #3
    Pope Carlo l K6BSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maritime Mobile
    Posts
    29,079
    Can't do 60m--my transceiver dates from before that era. I heard that there's a mod but I'd rather not mess with it--last time I tried working on the thing myself, it ended up costing me $150. Damned SMDs are too small for my old eyes.
    My Dearest Karma
    I have a very long list
    Of people you’ve missed.

  4. #4
    Coconut King KC8TCQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    N.W. Ohio
    Posts
    977
    I can't do 60m at the office, the TS-2000 has not been modified for it. I can at home though. I'll be available this weekend, and later this evening for 60m.
    73 de Keith
    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress... But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

  5. #5
    Forum Addict w3bny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Undisclosed solar powered burrow in Southern Maryland
    Posts
    3,115
    Quote Originally Posted by KJ6BSO View Post
    Can't do 60m--my transceiver dates from before that era. I heard that there's a mod but I'd rather not mess with it--last time I tried working on the thing myself, it ended up costing me $150. Damned SMDs are too small for my old eyes.
    What joo got...An Icom? Even the old Yaesu 757's just had a magic switch and TADA your on...or back off. But yeah I feel your pain with the smd thing.
    Yeah...I'm a furry...Deal with it!

  6. #6
    Pope Carlo l K6BSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maritime Mobile
    Posts
    29,079
    Quote Originally Posted by w3bny View Post
    What joo got...An Icom? Even the old Yaesu 757's just had a magic switch and TADA your on...or back off.
    Icom IC-736 but, since posting that, I read somewhere that if you use the keypad to program the 60m channel frequencies into the memory, it will work. Haven't tried it yet, but I will.

    But yeah I feel your pain with the smd thing.
    Doing any sort of close work is tough. This getting old thing isn't for wimps, I'm tellin' ya...
    My Dearest Karma
    I have a very long list
    Of people you’ve missed.

  7. #7
    Forum Addict w3bny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Undisclosed solar powered burrow in Southern Maryland
    Posts
    3,115
    Quote Originally Posted by KJ6BSO View Post
    Doing any sort of close work is tough. This getting old thing isn't for wimps, I'm tellin' ya...

    Not without a Mantis anyway 8D
    Yeah...I'm a furry...Deal with it!

  8. #8
    Pope Carlo l K6BSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maritime Mobile
    Posts
    29,079
    Okay, just programmed in all five 60m channels (using the correct dial-vs-center frequencies, even) and the old '736 seems to be putting out a signal. I'm ready whenever anyone else is. Currently monitoring channel 1, 5332.00KHz
    My Dearest Karma
    I have a very long list
    Of people you’ve missed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •