PDA

View Full Version : 60 Meters



N9FE
09-30-2010, 06:04 AM
Give it a try in the afternoon. Channel one.. And Ren don't be gettin flashy wit it !!!!

w3bny
10-01-2010, 01:43 PM
Snark..wha?

Hey I can do sixty. Wanna try it again today? Will try calling CQ on CH1 about 1600 today.

K6BSO
10-01-2010, 02:55 PM
Can't do 60m--my transceiver dates from before that era. I heard that there's a mod but I'd rather not mess with it--last time I tried working on the thing myself, it ended up costing me $150. Damned SMDs are too small for my old eyes.

KC8TCQ
10-01-2010, 05:26 PM
I can't do 60m at the office, the TS-2000 has not been modified for it. I can at home though. I'll be available this weekend, and later this evening for 60m.

w3bny
10-04-2010, 11:14 AM
Can't do 60m--my transceiver dates from before that era. I heard that there's a mod but I'd rather not mess with it--last time I tried working on the thing myself, it ended up costing me $150. Damned SMDs are too small for my old eyes.

What joo got...An Icom? Even the old Yaesu 757's just had a magic switch and TADA your on...or back off. But yeah I feel your pain with the smd thing.

K6BSO
10-04-2010, 11:39 AM
What joo got...An Icom? Even the old Yaesu 757's just had a magic switch and TADA your on...or back off.

Icom IC-736 but, since posting that, I read somewhere that if you use the keypad to program the 60m channel frequencies into the memory, it will work. Haven't tried it yet, but I will.


But yeah I feel your pain with the smd thing.

Doing any sort of close work is tough. This getting old thing isn't for wimps, I'm tellin' ya...

w3bny
10-04-2010, 12:29 PM
Doing any sort of close work is tough. This getting old thing isn't for wimps, I'm tellin' ya...


Not without a Mantis anyway 8D

K6BSO
10-04-2010, 03:48 PM
Okay, just programmed in all five 60m channels (using the correct dial-vs-center frequencies, even) and the old '736 seems to be putting out a signal. I'm ready whenever anyone else is. Currently monitoring channel 1, 5332.00KHz